Skip to main content

Latest Sports Headlines

Red Oak teams fall in Class B state quarterfinals

March 5, 2015

It was a short stay in the Class B State Tournament for the Red Oak High School basketball teams as both lost their state quarterfinal games Thursday.
The Eagles lost 55-52 to Forgan on Thursday night at Midwest City Carl Albert High School's Titan Fieldhouse, while the Lady Eagles were stunned 62-46 by Fort Cobb-Broxton on Thursday afternoon at State Fair Arena, a.k.a., "The Big House."

Howe girls, Talihina boys knocking on state’s door; snow pushes playoffs to Friday

March 5, 2015

The Howe Lady Lions and the Talihina Golden Tigers are just a win away from making the Class 2A State Tournament. It would be the first time since 2013 when the Golden Tigers made state, but lost to Latta in the state quarterfinals. Thanks to the duo of Taggart Lockhart and Jordan EagleRoad, Talihina’s boys won state in 2011, capping a run of four straight seasons making state.

Former Fort Smith [Ark.] Northside players hoping to lead Lady Vikings to big dance; CASC women face NOC-Tonkawa Thursday night in Region II Tournament

March 4, 2015

Watching former Fort Smith [Ark.] Northside Lady Bears and current Carl Albert State College Lady Vikings Bria Caldwell, Courtney Flemming and Kilah Cummings, one can see why they all have been huge factors in the Lady Vikings achieving a 17-11 record and helped them go 11-7 in the Oklahoma Collegiate Athletic Conference.
The Lady Vikings will begin postseason play at 6 p.m. Thursday with a match-up with Northern Oklahoma College-Tonkawa in the Region II Tournament at St. Gregory's University in Shawnee.

Tuesday's High School Basketball Playoff Scores

March 4, 2015

Tuesday's Playoff Scores
Class 4A Regional Tournament
At Checotah
Boys Consolation Finals
Ada 53, Poteau 40 (Poteau eliminated)
Class 3A Regional Tournament
At Muskogee Civic Center
Championship Finals
Seqouyah-Tahlequah boys 71, Spiro 68, OT (both teams advance to area)
Sequoyah-Tahlequah girls 79, Spiro 37 (both teams advance to area)
Girls Consolation Finals
Salina 48, Heavener 38
Class 2A Regional Tournament
Championship Finals
Howe girls 58, Wright CIty 36 (both teams advance to area)
Talihina boys 48, Haworth 43 (both teams advance to area)
Consolation Finals

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes