Basketball playoffs postponed

By: 
Tom Firme
Sports Editor

The OSSAA basketball playoffs have been postponed a couple of days for each class. Thus, Class A-B regionals start Saturday and continue Monday and next Tuesday. Class 2A, 3A, 4A districts will be Monday and next Tuesday.
Below is the schedule.
Class 4A districts
Area IV District 7
Feb. 22
Poteau (8-9 boys, 5-6 girls) at Broken Bow (17-4 boys, ranked 10th; 16-6 girls, ranked 20th) 6 p.m. girls, 8 p.m. boys
Class 3A districts
Area IV
Feb. 22
District 4
Heavener (9-5 girls, 7-9 boys) vs. Idabel (8-13 girls, 8-10 boys ) 6 p.m. girls, 8 p.m. boys
District 7
Spiro (2-12 girls, 11-7 boys) at Vian (8-7 girls, 9-7 boys) 6 p.m. girls, 8 p.m. boys
Class 2A districts
Feb. 23
Area II
District 6
Pocola (13-5 girls, ranked eighth; 11-9 boys) vs. Hulbert (5-14 girls; 12-5 boys, ranked 12th) 6 p.m. girls, 8 p.m. boys
Area IV
District 5
Howe (18-2 girls, ranked second; 17-3 boys, ranked seventh) vs. Gore (8-10 girls, 5-12 boys) 6 p.m. girls, 8 p.m. boys
District 6
Panama (3-13 girls; 10-6 boys, ranked 18th) vs. Sallisaw Central (10-4 girls, ranked 11th; 6-7 boys) 6 p.m. girls, 8 p.m. boys
Class A regionals
Area II
Feb. 20
Keota girls (4-7) vs. Weleetka (1-6) 1 p.m. at Vanoss
Keota boys (6-6) vs. Vanoss (16-5, ranked eighth) 8 p.m. at Vanoss
Area IV
Feb. 20
Arkoma girls (2-8) vs. Wayne (12-11) 1 p.m. at North Rock Creek High School in Shawnee
Arkoma boys (7-6) vs. Wayne (8-14) 3 p.m. at North Rock Creek HS
Wister girls (9-8) vs. Hydro-Eakly (20-3, ranked second) 6 p.m. at North Rock Creek HS
Talihina boys (10-13) vs. Hydro-Eakly (19-0, ranked second) 8 p.m. at North Rock Creek HS
Class B regionals
Area II
Feb. 20
Girls: LeFlore (16-8) vs. Cameron (7-6) 1 p.m. at McCurtain
Boys: LeFlore (12-11) vs. Cameron (5-9) 3 p.m. at McCurtain
Girls: McCurtain (19-4, ranked 11th) vs. Red Oak (15-8, ranked 16th) at McCurtain
Boys: Red Oak (20-2, ranked fifth) vs. Butner (18-4, ranked 12th) at McCurtain
Area IV
Feb. 20
Girls: Whitesboro girls (14-5, ranked 12th) vs. Moyers (18-1) 6 p.m. at Stringtown
Boys: Whitesboro (12-4, ranked 11th) vs. Buffalo Valley (15-4, ranked 19th) at Stringtown

Category: